Olivo v. Thorton
[…] Petitioner claims the evidence at trial was insufficient to show that the weapon used in the robbery was operable, or that it was used or threatened to be used as a dangerous weapon. She also claims the evidence was insufficient to show that the victim of the robbery suffered physical injury. The statute under which petitioner was charged and convicted, however, requires neither proof of physical injury to the victim nor proof that an operable weapon was used. See N.Y. Penal Law § 160.15.

Section 160.15[3] provides that: "A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime . . . [u]ses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument." Though other subsections of section 160.15 mention physical injury or the requirement that a firearm be capable of firing a shot, these subsections constitute alternate grounds for charging First Degree Robbery, and the requirements thereof simply do not apply to a charge under subsection [3].