No. 97-CV-2539 (FB).
[…] Hoke, 928 F.2d 534, 538 (2d Cir. 1991) (holding that state court review of some ineffective assistance of counsel claims, but not others based on different allegations, not sufficient for exhaustion purposes). In any event, the claims are without merit.
A. Failure to Request a Competency Examination
*5 Under N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law Sec. 730.30(1), the court "must issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person." An incapacitated person is someone who "as the result of a mental disease or defect lacks the capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense." N.Y. Crim Proc. Law § 730.10(1).