JEFFREY J. OLIN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DAVID WING, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Superior Court (2015) 60 Cal.4th 940, 964 [describing section 5328 as "prohibit[ing] . . . the release of any information obtained in the course of providing treatment to mentally ill and developmentally disabled individuals through the statutorily enumerated programs"].) Because section 5150 is within Division 5, "all information, records, and services provided pursuant to section 5150 involuntary psychiatric holds are confidential." (In re M.L. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 1457, 1469.) The LPSA further creates a private right of action to protect these confidentiality requirements. (See § 5330, subd. (a).) Specifically, section 5330 permits "[a]ny person [to] bring an action against an individual who has willfully and knowingly released confidential information or records concerning him or her in violation of [section 5328]." (§ 5330, subd. (a).)