JEFFREY J. OLIN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DAVID WING, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] C. Causes of Action Based on Wing's Implementation of a Section 5150 Hold
The FAC asserts several causes of action that rely on allegations not that Wing disclosed Jeffrey's section 5150 hold, but that Wing assisted in wrongly detaining Jeffrey under section 5150.
1. Section 5278 Immunity
The court concluded that Wing was immune from liability based on his alleged role in detaining Jeffrey under section 5278, which provides that "[i]ndividuals authorized under this part to detain a person for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5150) . . . shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." (§ 5278.) Jeffrey correctly points out that this section does not provide immunity for all officials involved in a section 5150 hold under all circumstances, but rather only for those who acted "in accordance with the law" during such involvement.