JEFFREY J. OLIN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. DAVID WING, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Capitalization omitted.)
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Jeffrey challenges the court's rulings sustaining Wing's demurrer as to all causes of action, but does not argue he should have been granted leave to amend. He also argues that the matter should be transferred, following remand, to a different judicial officer.
A. The Court Correctly Sustained Wing's Demurrer to the Causes of Action Based on Disclosure of Information
The first three causes of action in the FAC are premised on allegations that Wing told Veasey and Kelly that Jeffrey had been placed on a section 5150 hold. The first of these causes of action is for unlawful disclosure under section 5328. Section 5328 is part of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (LPSA) and requires that "[a]ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under[, inter alia] . . . Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000) . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services are confidential," subject to statutorily enumerated exceptions. (§ 5328, subd. (a); see State Dept. of Public Health v.