05-30-2024
[…] DISCUSSION
A. Rulings Regarding the R&M Defendants
The complaint alleges the R&M defendants participated in the conspiracy and committed the torts alleged solely by assisting Kelly in preparing and filing a declaration stating that Jeffrey had been placed on a 5150 hold. The complaint alleges no other conduct by the R&M defendants in furtherance of the conspiracy or as a basis for any of the other causes of action. Jeffrey argues that disclosing the fact of his 5150 hold in Kelly's declaration violated his constitutional right to privacy, as well as his statutory right under section 5328 to keep such information confidential. These violations form the basis for all causes of action against the R&M defendants in the complaint.
Section 5328 requires that "[a] ll information and records obtained in the course of providing services under[, inter alia] . . . Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000) . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services are confidential," subject to the exceptions enumerated in the section. (§ 5328, subd. (a).) Because section 5150 is within Division 5, "all information, records, and services provided pursuant to section 5150 involuntary psychiatric holds are confidential."