NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] When determining discovery requests, the arbitrator is to exercise his or her discretion, taking into consideration “the expense of the desired discovery and the importance of the discovery to a just adjudication.” Inasmuch as these rules apply to LFP and plaintiff equally, we conclude that the trial court erroneously concluded that the arbitration agreement “unilaterally restricted the scope of discovery to be engaged in by Plaintiff” and we reject plaintiff’s argument that the discovery provision lacks mutuality.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1283.05 sets forth the manner of taking depositions in an arbitration proceeding. Subdivision (a) of that statutory provision states: “After the appointment of the arbitrator or arbitrators, the parties to the arbitration shall have the right to take depositions and to obtain discovery regarding the subject matter of the arbitration, and, to that end, to use and exercise all of the same rights, remedies, and procedures, and be subject to all of the same duties, liabilities, and obligations in the arbitration with respect to the subject matter thereof, as provided in Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 1985) of Title 3 of Part 4, and in Title 4 (commencing with Section 2016.010) of Part 4, as if the subject matter of the arbitration were pending before a superior court of this state in a civil action other than a limited civil case, subject to the limitations as to depositions set forth in subdivision (e) of this section.” Subdivision (e) provides that “[d]epositions for discovery shall not be taken unless leave to do so is first granted by the arbitrator or arbitrators.”