Civil Action No. 4:18-cv-00978-O-BP
[…] Fin. Code Ann. § 392.301(b)(3)). As discussed above, the Assignment was proper, and Plaintiff has not stated a violation under the Texas Property Code. Thus, he has failed to allege facts showing that Chase had no right to institute the foreclosure sale of the Property. Absent plausible allegations of wrongful conduct, he has failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Accordingly, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim under § 392.301(a)(8).
B. Plaintiff's Section 392.303(a)(2) claim.
Section 392.303(a)(2) prohibits a debt collector from the use of "unfair or unconscionable means," including "(2) collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 392.303(a)(2) (West 2016). Plaintiff's allegation largely tracks the statutory language.