19-P-143
[…] We agree with the judge's reasoning.
Contrary to the plaintiff's contention, Devlin v. Commonwealth, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 530 (2013), does not stand for the proposition that the DOC had no discretion to allow inmates and patients to be together in common areas of Bridgewater. Our conclusion in Devlin was controlled by G. L. c. 123, § 35, which authorized Devlin's involuntary civil commitment for alcoholism and detoxification at Bridgewater; "provided, however, that [such persons so committed] shall be housed and treated separately from persons currently serving a criminal sentence." See Devlin, supra at 533-534. No such statute applies here; the plaintiff's complaint did not allege, and his summary judgment opposition materials included nothing tending to show, that his attacker had been civilly committed under § 35. In any event, rather than evincing an intent that inmates