19-P-143
[…] It did not do so here.
In pertinent part, G. L. c. 127, § 22, provides that "[m]ale and female prisoners shall not be put or kept in the same room in a jail or house of correction"; "[p]ersons committed for debt shall be kept separate from convicts and from persons who are confined upon a charge of an infamous crime"; "[m]inors shall be kept separate from notorious offenders and from persons convicted of an infamous crime"; and, finally, "[p]ersons committed on charge of crime shall not be confined with convicts, and prisoners charged with or convicted of a crime not infamous shall not be confined with those