BRIAN KERRY O'KEEFE, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
ORDER OF AFFIRMANCE
Brian Kerry O'Keefe appeals from a district court order denying his petition to establish factual innocence filed on February 7, 2020. Eighth Judicial District Court, Clark County; Stefany Miley, Judge.
O'Keefe first argues the district court erred by denying his petition because he lived at the residence he was accused of burglarizing. O'Keefe fails to explain how the location of his residence at the time of the offense was not available to him at trial. Therefore, we conclude he is not entitled to relief on this claim. See NRS 34.960(2)(a) (requiring newly discovered evidence to establish factual innocence); see also NRS 34.930 ("'Newly discovered evidence' means evidence that was not available to a petitioner at trial. . . .").
O'Keefe next argues his burglary conviction was improperly predicated on an act of misdemeanor battery and he should have been charged with battery constituting domestic violence instead of battery.