Case No. 1:19-cv-0907
[…] (Id.).
III. The South Carolina court's Order
The Order appointing Tollison as Receiver for Park Place was entered in a lawsuit brought in a South Carolina state court by one of the three sole shareholders of Park Place, a closely-held corporation, against the two other shareholders and the corporation. See James B. Orders, III v. David K. Orders, John H. Orders, and Park Place Corporation, C.A. No. 2016-CP-23-04654 (Ct. C.P. 13th Judicial Circuit). On April 17, 2019, the state court ordered that the corporation be judicially dissolved under S.C. Code § 33-14-300, and the court appointed Tollison as the Receiver for Park Place under S.C. Code § 33-14-320(a). (Doc. 5, Exh. A at 29, § V, "Appointment of Receiver"). Section 33-14-320 allows "[a] court in a judicial proceeding brought to dissolve a corporation [to] appoint receivers to wind up and liquidate . . . the business and affairs of the corporation." Under the terms of the Order, the Receiver was appointed to "take immediate possession of [Park Place]'s assets and to exercise full control" over those assets. (Doc. 5, Exh. A at 31, § VI).