Civil Action No. 16-11071
[…] Moreover, the Wayne County Circuit Court specifically retained jurisdiction of the receivership matter "for all purposes." (Doc. #10-1 at ¶13). Allowing Dietrich to proceed against Simon outside of that court, without leave of that court, would improperly deprive that court of jurisdiction over matters pertaining to the receivership. --------
Dietrich's argument that he "does not need to seek leave from the Wayne County Circuit Court since suit is being brought against Simon ... within the meaning of 28 USC §959(a)" is also unavailing. 28 U.S.C. §959(a) provides:
Trustees, receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, may be sued, without leave of the court appointing them, with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property. Such actions shall be subject to the general equity power of such court so far as the same may be necessary to the ends of justice, but this shall not deprive a litigant of his right to trial by jury.