CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-0149.
[…] In addition to these substantive requirements, there are procedural requirements for the submission and approval of amendments to state programs. OSM must provide public notice of the amendment, allow for a public comment period, and provide notice of any public hearings held. 30 C.F.R. 732.17(h)(2).
The focus of this case is the requirement for a cumulative hydrologic impact assessment ("CHIA"). When applying for a surface mining permit, the applicant must determine the probable hydrologic consequences of the proposed operations, both on the mine site and on the surrounding area. 30 C.F.R. § 780.21(f). This determination is used by the regulatory agency to conduct a CHIA on the "cumulative impact area" in order to ascertain "whether the proposed operation has been designed to prevent material damage to the hydrologic balance outside the permit area." 30 C.F.R. § 780.21(g)(1). West Virginia's program under the SMCRA was initially approved on January 21, 1981. AR 215. Since then, several amendments have been submitted and approved. Id. The most recent of these, submitted on March 22, 2007, is at issue in this case.