CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:09-0149.
[…] I. Background
A. Statutory Framework
At issue is West Virginia's statutory and regulatory program under the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977, 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201- 1328 ("SMCRA" or "the Act"). Subject to the approval of the Secretary of the Interior ("Secretary") through the Office of Surface Mining ("OSM"), a state may assume jurisdiction for a program regulating surface mining operations. 30 U.S.C. § 1211(c)(1). Approval or disapproval of a state program must comply with the requirements of § 1253 and the regulations promulgated pursuant to the Act. 30 U.S.C. § 1253; 30 C.F.R. § 732.15. Once approved, any amendments to the program are subject to the same approval process. 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(h)(10). Among these requirements, amendments to a state's program must be "in accordance with the provisions of the Act and consistent with the requirements of the Chapter." 30 C.F.R. 732.15(a). "Consistent with" and "in accordance with" are further defined:
Consistent with and in accordance with mean: