Ohio River Valley Environmental Coalition, Inc. v. Norton
[…] In adopting the original federal regulations, the Secretary decided to leave gauging material damage to the states, and no particular standard or measurement is mandated. Instead, the federal regulations defer to the states to decide what constitutes material damage and how to measure it. Other states' programs, like the federal regulations, apparently leave this term undefined and depend on their regulatory agencies to implement this aspect of the CHIA.

30 U.S.C. § 1260 requires ". . . the assessment of the probable cumulative impact of all anticipated mining in the area on the hydrologic balance specified in section 1257(b) of this title has been made by the regulatory authority and the proposed operation thereof has been designed to prevent material damage to hydrologic balance outside permit area." This assessment is referred to as the cumulative hydrologic impact assessment, or CHIA.

Here, WVDEP moved away from the specific, numeric standard of predetermined thresholds and ranges to define and measure material damage.