No. 1-12-1428
[…] The role of "adviser" is crucial here. Although it is undisputed that OGT never received the Letters of Credit as beneficiary, OGT claims that the MPNB Letters of Credit were "issued" within the meaning of section 5-106(a) because MPNB sent the Letters of Credit to CVC's counsel, who was "the person requested to advise" OGT of the issuance. However, it is clear that the attorney was not actually an "adviser" as the UCC uses that term.
UCC section 5-107(c) defines "adviser" as someone who "undertakes to the issuer and to the beneficiary accurately to advise the terms of the letter of credit, confirmation, amendment, or advice received by that person and undertakes to the beneficiary to check the apparent authenticity of the request to advise." 810 ILCS 5/5-107(c) (West 2008). In that sense, the adviser does not serve one particular party, but instead is a "middleman between the issuer and the beneficiary of a letter of credit." LaBarge Pipe & Steel Co. v. First Bank, 550 F.3d 442, 452 (5th Cir. 2008).