Civil Action 6:23-CV-026-CHB
[…] Defendants admit they are withholding O'Hara's medical records “because discovery has yet to occur.” [R. 13, p. 3 n.1]. The Court questions whether Defendants may withhold O'Hara's own medical records from the administratrix of his estate. But putting that issue aside for purposes of this analysis, the Defendants should plainly recognize that their failure to provide O'Hara's medical records would entitle Plaintiff to KRS 411.167(5)'s safe harbor. Again, that section specifically provides that, “[i]f a request by the claimant for the records of the claimant's medical treatment by the defendants has been made and the records have not been produced, the claimant shall not be required to file a certificate of merit under this section until ninety (90) days after the records have been produced.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.167(5) (emphasis added).