Civil Action 6:23-CV-026-CHB
[…] For purposes of this section, “records” includes but is not limited to paper or electronic copies of dictations, video recordings, fetal heart monitor strips, and imaging studies.Id. at § 411.167(5) (emphasis added).
Though not relevant here, the statute provides for alternative methods of compliance by filing an affidavit attesting: (1) that the plaintiff was unable to consult with an expert before time expired to bring the action, and supplementing that affidavit with a certificate of merit within the following 60 days, see Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.167(2)(b); (2) that she “made at least three . . . separate good-faith attempts with three . . . different experts to obtain a consultation and that none of those contacted would agree to a consultation [] so long as none of those contacted gave the opinion that there was no reasonable basis to commence the action,” id. at § 411.167(2)(c); or (3) that a certificate of merit is unnecessary because “no cause of action is asserted for which expert testimony is required.” Id. at § 411.167(4).