Civil Action 6:23-CV-026-CHB
[…] [R. 13, p. 3 n.1]; [R. 16, p. 4]. Citing no relevant authority, Defendants argue Plaintiff is not entitled to a “complete” set of medical records before the Certificate of Merit under subsection (2)(a) is required. Although the Court need not resolve that precise issue, the statute's plain language concerning what medical records are required before a Certificate of Merit is triggered is expansive. KRS § 411.167(5) provides, “For purposes of this section, ‘records' includes but is not limited to paper or electronic copies of dictations, video recordings, fetal heart monitor strips, and imaging studies.” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 411.167(5) (emphasis added). Given Defendants' admission that they have not produced any of O'Hara's medical records, [R. 13, p. 3, n. 1] (“Because discovery has yet to occur, to their knowledge, Defendants have not provided Plaintiff with Mr.