Civil Action 5:20-461-DCR
[…] H.T. Hackney Co., 292 F.Supp.3d 764, 772 (E.D. Ky. 2017) (quoting D'Ambrosio v. Marino, 747 F.3d 378, 383 (6th Cir. 2014)). Dismissal pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) is appropriate when this standard is not satisfied.
1. “Failure to Treat” Claim
The first claim Dumphord brings against Bourbon Community is for negligent failure to treat. [Record No. 63, ¶¶ 368-74] Under Kentucky law, plaintiffs bringing negligence or malpractice claims against a hospital under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 413.140(1)(e) “shall file a certificate of merit with the complaint in the court in which the action is commenced.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.167(1). The statute also provides that, “in lieu of serving a certificate of merit, ” the plaintiff “may provide the defendant or defendants with expert information in the form required by the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.167(7). There is no dispute that Dumphord did not comply with either requirement, so Bourbon Community argues that this claim should be dismissed.
Dumphord makes two arguments in response to Bourbon Community's motion.