47078-1-II
[…] We review de novo a ruling on a motion to transfer venue whenever that motion was based upon the defendant's assertion the original venue was not statutorily authorized. Moore v. Plateau, 154 Wn.App. 210, 214, 225 P.3d 361 (2010). Because O'Hagan argues that no statute authorized venue in Grays Harbor County, our review is de novo.
RCW 4.12.030(1) authorizes the court to change venue on motion if "it appears by affidavit, or other satisfactory proof the county which the complaint designates is an improper venue. RCW 4.12.025(1) states in part:
An action may be brought in any county in which the defendant resides, or, if there be more than one defendant, where some one of the defendants resides at the time of the commencement of the action. [T]he residence of a corporation defendant shall be deemed to be in any county where the corporation: (a) Transacts business.(Emphasis added.) Before a court may transfer venue, the party moving to change venue must show by affidavit or other satisfactory proof that the county designated in the complaint was improper. RCW 4.12.030(1). As garnishee, Ocean Spray was a defendant in this case. See Watkins v.