47078-1-II
[…] One alternative is garnishment under chapter 6.27 RCW. Another is supplemental proceedings under chapter 6.32 RCW, which allows a creditor to move for an order to compel the judgment debtor to appear in court. RCW 6.32.010 states in part:
At any time within ten years after entry of a judgment. . . upon application by the j udgment creditor such court or j udge may, by an order, require the j udgment debtor to appear at a specified time and place before the judge granting the order ... to answer concerning the same.RCW 6.32.030 states in part:
Any person may be made a party to a supplemental proceeding by service of a like order in like manner as that required to be served upon the judgment debtor, and upon proof by affidavit or otherwise, to the satisfaction of the judge, that execution has been issued and return made thereon wholly or partially unsatisfied, and also . that any person or corporation has personal property of the judgment debtor ... or is indebted to him or her in said amount, or is holding the title to real estate for the judgment debtor, or has knowledge concerning the property interests of the judgment debtor.(Emphasis added.)