47078-1-II
[…] See RCW 6.27.190; Bartel v. Zucktriegel, 112 Wn.App. 55, 65, 47 P.3d 581 (2002). In its answer, the garnishee must provide information about the funds or property of the debtor in its control and the amount it owed the debtor when the writ is served. See RCW 6.27.190. After the garnishee has answered the writ, the judgment creditor or defendant debtor may file an affidavit controverting the garnishee's answer. RCW 6.27.210. The garnishee may then file an affidavit responding to the controverting affidavit. RCW 6.27.220.
After the time for the garnishee's response expires, any party may note the matter for a controversion hearing before a commissioner or presiding judge "for a determination whether an issue is presented that requires a trial." RCW 6.27.220. "If a trial is required, it shall be noted as in other cases." RCW 6.27.220. If a trial is not required, then the superior court may dispose of the controversion in whatever appropriate manner. See Bassett v. McCarty, 3 Wn.2d 488, 499-500, 101 P.2d 575 (1940).