47078-1-II
[…] We disagree.
We review statutory interpretation de novo. Dot Foods, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue, 166 Wn.2d 912, 919, 215 P.3d 185 (2009). When interpreting a statute, our "fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the Legislature's intent." Dep 't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 43 P.3d 4 (2002). Where a statute's meaning is plain on its face, we give effect to that meaning "as an expression of legislative intent." 146 Wn.2d at 9-10. RCW 6.27.150(1) states:
[I]f the garnishee is an employer owing the defendant earnings, then for each week of such earnings, an amount shall be exempt from garnishment which is the greatest of the following:
(b) Seventy-five percent of the disposable earnings of the defendant. (Emphasis added.) RCW 6.27.010(1) states in part:
As used in this chapter, the term "earnings" means compensation paid or payable to an individual for personal services.(Emphasis added.)
Here, Ocean Spray stated in its answer to the writ of garnishment that Ocean Spray did not employ O'Hagan.