No. 19822-3-II.
[…] When a state court, having jurisdiction of the parties and subject matter, renders a final judgment, that judgment controls in other states to the same extent as it does in the state where rendered. Riley, 315 U.S. at 349.
Lee does not dispute the jurisdiction of the Multnomah County Circuit Court, nor does he dispute that the Oregon judgment was rendered prior to the grant of summary judgment in Clark County. Thus, the final judgment of the Multnomah County Circuit Court must be treated in the same manner as a judgment of the superior court of this state. RCW 6.36.025.
RCW 6.36.025 provides that a foreign judgment, properly filed, "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, set offs, counterclaims, cross-complaints, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a superior court of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.
COLLATERAL ESTOPPEL