No. 39719-6-II.
[…] See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 1; State v. Berry, 141 Wn.2d 121, 127-28, 5 P.3d 658 (2000). This rule "'provides a means for ending litigation by putting to rest matters previously decided between adverse parties in any state or territory of the United States.'" Berry, 141 Wn.2d at 127 (quoting In re Estate of Tolson, 89 Wn. App. 21, 29, 947 P.2d 1242 (1997)). Washington codified this constitutional provision by adopting the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act. See RCW 6.36.910. Under RCW 6.36.025, a foreign judgment that has been properly filed with a Washington superior court "has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures . . . as a judgment of a superior court of this state."
A foreign judgment "controls in other states to the same extent as it does in the state where rendered." Lee v. Ferryman, 88 Wn. App. 613, 620, 945 P.2d 1159 (1997) (citing Riley v. New York Trust Co., 315 U.S. 343, 349, 62 S. Ct. 608, 86 L. Ed. 885 (1942)).