03-06-2020
[…] App. at 576 (quoting Melton v. State, 379 Md. 471, 478 (2004)). Under those rules, we first look to the text of the statue, affording the words used "their ordinary and usual meaning." Handy, 175 Md. App. at 577. "If the statute is not ambiguous, we generally will not look beyond its language to determine legislative intent." Id.
Mr. Oglesby was charged with violations of both § 6-202(a) and (b) of the Criminal Law Article. Section 6-202(a) makes it a criminal offense to "break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft." That crime, "the felony of burglary in the first degree," "is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 20 years." Crim. Law § 6-202(c). Section 6-202(b) makes it a criminal offense to "break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit a crime of violence." That crime, "the felony of home invasion," "is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 25 years." Crim. Law § 6-202(d).
Before 2014, § 6-202(a) defined "first-degree burglary" as the breaking and entering of the dwelling of another "with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence." Id.