Ogden v. Beverly
[…] The court has, therefore, effectively exercised its authority under KRS 418.065 by declining to settle or declare any party's rights regarding the land at issue.

Questions of law regarding title to real estate may be brought pursuant to either KRS 411.120 or the general declaratory action statute, KRS 418.040 et seq., subject to applicable limitations established by the legislature and the assorted rules and precedents of our Courts. Whitley v. Robertson County, 396 S.W.3d 890, 897-99 (Ky. 2013). Therefore, it would be improper to interpret KRS 411.120 inconsistently with KRS 418.065, which provides:

The court may refuse to exercise the power to declare rights, duties or other legal relations in any case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances. The appellate court in its consideration of the case, shall not be confined to errors alleged or apparent in the record. When, in its opinion, further pleadings or proof is necessary to a final and correct decision of the matters involved, or that should be involved, it shall remand the case for that purpose; or if in its opinion the action is prematurely brought, or where a ruling in the appellate court is not considered necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances, it may direct a dismissal without prejudice in the lower court. (Emphasis added.)

Indeed, even if a defendant asserts a quiet title counterclaim against the plaintiff and requests affirmative relief in its own right, doing so does not guarantee that either the defendant or the plaintiff will receive any affirmative relief from the court. That is, in the event that neither party is able to satisfy the prerequisites of KRS 411.120, the proper procedure is for the court to decline to take any action until the litigants file such pleadings and offer such proof as is necessary to a final and correct decision, or to propound questions to the parties and require pleading and proof thereon, or, failing that, to dismiss the plaintiff's and defendant's respective quiet title claims. See Ellis v. Chestnut, 289 S.W.2d 740, 741 (Ky. 1956); Peabody Coal Co. v. Rutter, 283 S.W.2d 842 (Ky. 1955); Duckwall v.