No. 1D12–5521.
[…] These findings confirm that Appellee failed to show that the rules and forms at issue have resulted in a “real or immediate” injury in fact sufficient to satisfy the substantially affected test.
We also agree with OIR that the ALJ erred in finding that Appellee's interest fell within the zone of interest to be protected or regulated by section 627.0629 or the pertinent rules. As section 627.0629(1) expressly provides, the Legislature intended that “insurers provide savings to consumers who install or implement windstorm damage mitigation techniques, alterations, or solutions to their properties to prevent windstorm losses.” Nothing in the language of the statute indicates that the purpose behind it was to increase manufacturers' sales.