1D21-3501
[…] Stat.; Grabba-Leaf, 257 So.3d at 1207. If an agency statement meets the definition of a rule but hasn't been adopted as a rule under chapter 120, then it is considered an "unadopted rule." § 120.52(20), Fla. Stat. Agencies may not enforce an unadopted rule against a party's substantial interests. § 120.57(1)(e)1., Fla. Stat.; Coventry First, LLC v. State, Office of Ins. Regulation, 38 So.3d 200, 203 (Fla. 1st DCA 2010) (quoting Dep't of Revenue v. Vanjaria Enters., Inc., 675 So.2d 252, 255 (Fla. 5th DCA 1996)).
Here, the statute cited by the Department, § 381.986(8)(e), establishes specific constraints on the ability of MMTCs to contract for services. The statute states:
A licensed medical marijuana treatment center may not contract for services directly related to the cultivation, processing, and dispensing of marijuana or marijuana delivery devices, except that a medical marijuana treatment center licensed pursuant to subparagraph (a)1 may contract with a single entity for the cultivation, processing, transporting, and dispensing of marijuana and marijuana delivery devices.§ 381.986(8)(e), Fla. Stat. Based on this statute, the Department sent its memo to the MMTCs addressing "Online Ordering Hosted by Third-Party Websites."