No. 1-103 / 10-1363.
[…] Iowa Code § 17A.19(10)( l). In contrast, if the legislature has not clearly granted an agency interpretive authority, we do not defer to the agency's interpretation and will reverse "upon an erroneous interpretation." Id. § 17A.19(10)(c), (11)(b). The phrase at issue in this case — "any reasonable ground" — is not a phrase "uniquely within the subject matter expertise of the agency." See Renda v. IowaCivil Rights Comm'n, 784 N.W.2d 8, 13 (Iowa 2010). Consequently, we do not give deference to the Board's statutory interpretation of that standard.
III. Analysis.
Iowa Code section 476.3(1) provides:
If the consumer advocate determines the public utility's response to the complaint is inadequate, the consumer advocate may file a petition with the board which shall promptly initiate a formal proceeding if the board determines that there is any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint.
In its rulings, the Board explained there were not reasonable grounds because Cheap2Dial's verification was sufficient and a formal hearing would not provide any useful information.