No. 1-103 / 10-1363.
[…] In its rulings, the Board explained there were not reasonable grounds because Cheap2Dial's verification was sufficient and a formal hearing would not provide any useful information. Yet, the Board overlooked the inaccurate information provided by Cheap2Dial and the disputed facts between the consumer complaint and Cheap2Dial's response.
Under section 476.103(3), the Board is required to "adopt rules prohibiting an unauthorized change in telecommunications service." Those rules must require the service provider to "obtain verification of customer authorization of a change in service before submitting such change in service" and for "[v]erification appropriate under the circumstances for all other changes in service." Iowa Code § 476.103(3)(a).