Office of Consumer Advocate v. Iowa Utilities Bd.
[…] See Renda v. Iowa Civil Rights Comm'n, 784 N.W.2d 8, 13–14 (Iowa 2010). Therefore, we do not give deference to the Board's statutory interpretation of the relevant statute.

III. Analysis

Iowa Code section 476.3 details the procedures to be followed when a consumer files a complaint regarding a public utility. This section provides: “If the consumer advocate determines the public utility's response to the complaint is inadequate, the consumer advocate may file a petition with the board which shall promptly initiate a formal proceeding if the board determines that there is any reasonable ground for investigating the complaint.” Iowa Code § 476.3. The question before us is whether the board correctly decided that the disputed information regarding the integrity of the recording did not constitute a reasonable ground to initiate a formal proceeding on the issue of whether the alleged intentional misconduct was sufficient