O'Donnoghue v. State, Dep't of Admin.
[…] When the former employee requests the preference, "the reemployment benefits administrator of the division of workers' compensation or the director of vocational rehabilitation" reviews the request and, if appropriate, certifies that the employee is able to return to work. If the employee can return to work, then "the agency shall reemploy the employee within 30 days after receipt of the certification." An employee may exercise the preference "only . . . once for each injury in state employment."

AS 39.25.158(k)(3) ("[An] 'injured employee' or 'employee' means a permanent, probationary, or provisional employee of an agency in the classified service whose injury is a compensable injury or condition under AS 23.30."); 2 AAC 07.228 (l)(2) ("[An] 'injured employee' means apermanent, provisional or probationary employee in the classified service who suffers an injury or disease as defined by AS 23.30.395 that is covered by a compensable workers' compensation claim, and resulted in termination of employment due