O'Donnoghue v. State, Dep't of Admin.
[…] We also hold that the superior court did not abuse its discretion when it denied a late-filed motion reasserting the damages claim. We therefore affirm the superior court's decision dismissing as moot the employee's appeal from the Department's decision to deny him a rehire preference.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Reemployment Rights For Injured State Employees

The underlying claim in this appeal involves the Department's application of AS 39.25.158, entitled "Reemployment rights for injured state employees." State law generally requires hiring based on merit, but AS 39.25.158 creates an exception: An employee who separates from employment because of a compensable work-related injury may apply for reemployment without going through the State's competitive hiring process.

AS 39.25.010.

AS 39.25.158(a) ("An injured employee is eligible for reemployment rights under this section if the employee requests to return to work for the state within 30 days after receipt of a release from a physician indicating that the employee is able to return to full or modified work."); 2 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 07.228 (Oct. 2005).

To qualify for the rehire preference, the former employee must have separated from State employment because of a compensable work-related injury.