C.A. No. 01C-10-291 RRC.
[…] Thus Plaintiffs' current action does not fall within the terms of the statute, and Plaintiffs' current against Nixon Uniform is therefore barred. Accordingly, Nixon Uniform's Motion to Dismiss is GRANTED.
See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 8118 (1999) (providing that "[i]f in any action duly commenced within the [applicable statute of limitations] . . . the writ is abated, or the action otherwise avoided or defeated . . . for any matter of form[,] . . . a new action may be commenced, for the same cause of action, at any time within one year. . . .").
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY