No. 8 WAP 2021
[…] Commonwealth ex rel. Cartwright v. Cartwright , 350 Pa. 638, 40 A.2d 30, 33 (1944).
In Pennsylvania, compensation is taxable under the Local Tax Enabling Act ("LTEA") and the Tax Reform Code. The local earned income tax is assessed pursuant to the LTEA, 53 P.S. §§ 6924.101 - 6924.901. Taxable "earned income" under the LTEA is defined as "the compensation as required to be reported to ... the Department of Revenue under [Section 303 of the Tax Reform Code of 1971], and the rules and regulations promulgated under that section ...." 53 P.S. § 6924.501. Section 303 of the Tax Reform Code, in turn, defines "compensation" as: "All salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips and similar remuneration received for services rendered whether directly or through an agent and whether in cash or in property ...." 72 P.S. §§ 7303(a)(1)(i). Qui tam payments are not explicitly listed in this definition. Thus, in order to ascertain whether these payments constitute taxable compensation, we must determine whether they fall within any of the categories of compensation enumerated in Section 303(a)(1)(i).