No. 8 WAP 2021
[…] Thus, the court entered judgment against O'Donnell in the amount of $437,194.92. O'Donnell filed a petition for review in the Commonwealth Court.
Tr. Ct. Op., 6/11/2019, at 3 (quoting 61 Pa. Code § 101.6(a) ).
An en banc panel of the Commonwealth Court reversed. O'Donnell v. Allegheny Cnty. N. Tax Collection Comm. , 880 C.D. 2019, 2020 WL 7413634 (Pa. Cmwlth. filed Dec. 18, 2020). Preliminarily, the court explained that the Borough's earned income tax ordinance expressly incorporates the definitions contained in Section 501 of the LTEA, which defines "earned income" as "[t]he compensation as required to be reported to or as determined by the [Department] under section 303 [ 72 P.S. § 7303 ] of ... the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and rules and regulations promulgated under that section." Id . at 6 (quoting 53 P.S. § 6924.501 ).