No. 8 WAP 2021
[…] N. Tax Collection Comm. , 880 C.D. 2019, 2020 WL 7413634 (Pa. Cmwlth. filed Dec. 18, 2020). Preliminarily, the court explained that the Borough's earned income tax ordinance expressly incorporates the definitions contained in Section 501 of the LTEA, which defines "earned income" as "[t]he compensation as required to be reported to or as determined by the [Department] under section 303 [ 72 P.S. § 7303 ] of ... the Tax Reform Code of 1971, and rules and regulations promulgated under that section." Id . at 6 (quoting 53 P.S. § 6924.501 ). As a result, the court next turned to Section 303 of the Tax Code, observing that the Tax Code sets forth eight classes of income to be taxed as personal income in Pennsylvania, including, as relevant herein, "compensation," id . (citing 72 P.S. § 7303 ), defined in the Tax Code as "salaries, wages, commissions, bonuses and incentive payments whether based on profits or otherwise, fees, tips and similar remuneration received for services rendered, whether directly or through an agent, and whether in cash or property." Id . at 6 n.10 (quoting 72 P.S. § 7301(d) ).