206 M.D. 2022
[…] (c) Placement in the [SDTP].--If the [D]epartment in its discretion believes an eligible person would benefit from the [SDTP] and placement in the [SDTP] is appropriate, the [D]epartment shall make the placement and notify the court, the eligible person, the [C]ommission and the attorney for the Commonwealth of the placement.Id. § 4104. Finally, Section 4108 directs that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary," the Code's SDTP provisions are not to be construed as imbuing anyone with the right to "participate in a drug offender treatment program[.]" Id. § 4108-(1)(i).
"Drug offender treatment program" is defined in Section 4103 of the Code as "[a]n individualized treatment program established by the Department . . . consisting primarily of drug and alcohol addiction treatment that satisfies the terms and conditions listed in [S]ection 4105 [of the Code] (relating to drug offender treatment program)." 61 Pa. C.S. § 4103. Section 4105 of the Code is titled "State drug treatment program." Id. § 4105. Simply put, the SDTP is a Code-defined drug offender treatment program.
These statutes, through their plain language, enable us to make three salient conclusions.