206 M.D. 2022
[…] Cartwright v. Cartwright, . . . 40 A.2d 30, 33 ([Pa.] 1944).O'Donnell v. Allegheny Cnty. N. Tax Collection Comm., 266 A.3d 2, 16 (Pa. 2021).
Several statutory provisions guide our analysis. First, Section 4105 of the Code tasked the Department with establishing and administering the SDTP; sets the duration for which an inmate may be enrolled in the Program; specifies the minimum amount of time an inmate must spend in each phase of the SDTP; and vests the Department with discretion to shift an inmate between different phases and, if necessary, to expel an inmate from the Program. 61 Pa. C.S. § 4105(a)-(c), (f). Next, Section 4104 of the Code governs the selection process for admission into the SDTP and reads as follows, in relevant part:
(a) Duties of [the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing (Commission)] and sentencing judge.--
(1) Through the use of sentencing guidelines, the [C]ommission shall employ the term "eligible person" as defined in this chapter to further identify persons who would be potentially appropriate for participation in the [SDTP].