Odom v. Parker
[…] However, the evidence submitted at the adjustment hearing was sufficient to satisfy the "some evidence" standard. The committee reviewed the record before it, ultimately adopting the facts set forth by Officers Melissa DeMasseo and Cherie Rose in the disciplinary report forms, and these facts supported the committee's findings of guilt. Given our limited authority to review such cases, we need consider nothing.

Odom further contends he is entitled to monetary compensation in the event he is required to serve his sentence for these infractions. As the trial court correctly noted, KRS 454.405 prohibits inmates from sustaining "a civil action for monetary damages in any state court for mental or emotional injury without a prior showing of physical injury." No allegation or proof of physical injury was proffered, and Odom has made no allegation that the statute should not apply or is in any way infirm. Clearly, Odom was not entitled to monetary damages, and the trial court properly applied the relevant statute in denying his request.