10-16-2012
[…] Indeed, I would conclude that the definition of intoxication set forth in Sanders, which is adopted by the majority, is so broad and unwieldy so as to be unhelpful in pursuing and defending against claims under § 30-102. Specifically, the majority relies on the following language from Sanders: "To be intoxicated is something more than to be merely under the influence of, or affected to some extent by, liquor. Intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors, a visible excitation of the passions and impairment of the judgment, or a derangement or impairment of physical functions and energies. When it is apparent that a person is under the influence of liquor, when his manner is unusual or abnormal and is reflected in his walk or conversation, when his ordinary judgment or common sense are disturbed or his usual will power temporarily suspended, when these or similar symptoms result from the use of liquor and are manifest, a person may be found to be intoxicated.'' Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc., supra, 196 Conn. 349-50. Indeed, the definition that I propose herein—intoxication is the state in which, as a result of the consumption of alcohol or other drugs, a person's mental or physical functioning is substantially impaired—is in accord with the statutory usage of intoxication, and is very close to one of the definitions contained in Sanders v. Officers Club of Connecticut, Inc. See id. (''intoxication means an abnormal mental or physical condition due to the influence of intoxicating liquors''). It also comports with the dictionary definition, which is a state in which one is affected ''by a drug (as in alcohol or cocaine), especially to the point of physical or mental impairment.'' See Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary (11th Ed. 2005).