O'Dell v. Baker
[…] [Dkt. 2 at ¶ 34].

ANALYSIS

The Amended Third-Party Complaint is based upon diversity jurisdiction. [Dkt. 39]. As such, the law of Oklahoma is to be applied in determining the substantive rights of the parties. Erie R.R. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, 78 (1938).

Contribution distributes the loss “among the joint tortfeasors in proportion to their respective negligence, whether or not plaintiff has sued all the tortfeasors[,]” Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of Oklahoma, 2001 OK 29, ¶ 7, 22 P.3d 695, 698, and is governed by 12 O.S. § 832. Specifically, § 832 provides a right of contribution “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property . . . even though judgement has not been recovered against all or any of them....” Id., ¶ 8, at § 832(A). The statute also provides that “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than their pro-rata share of the common liability, and the total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tort-feasors in excess of their pro rata share.” Id. at § 832(B). A “pro rata share” means “apportioned according to each tortfeasor's degree of fault.” Nat'l Union Fire Ins. Co v. A.A.R.W. Skyways, Inc., 1989 OK 157, ¶ 22, 784 P.2d 52, 57.