CIV-18-959-D
[…] Accordingly, NIBCO has failed to state a plausible claim for indemnification against either Balfour or Horizon.
II. The Contribution Claim
Unlike indemnity, which shifts the entire loss to another party, contribution distributes the loss “among the joint tortfeasors in proportion to their respective negligence, whether or not plaintiff sued all the tortfeasors.” Barringer v. Baptist Healthcare of Oklahoma, 22 P.3d 695, 698 (Okla. 2001). In Oklahoma, contribution claims are governed by Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 832. This statute provides a right of contribution “[w]hen two or more persons become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property.. .even though judgment has not been recovered against all or any of them. .” Id. at § 832(A). The statute further provides that “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tort-feasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of the common liability, and the total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tort-feasor in excess of their pro rata share.” Id. at § 832(B). A “pro rata share” means “apportioned according to each tortfeasor's degree of fault.” Nat'l Union Fire Ins.