affirming an attorneys' fees award against an LLC under the DTPA and § 38.001
[…] Id.; Gonzalez, 218 S.W.3d at 784; Alexander, 134 S.W.3d at 848.
TTLA
Odela and Jones contend that there was no summary judgment evidence of their intent to appropriate DWM's property. We agree. The TTLA provides, "[a] person who commits theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 134.003(2) (West 2011). The act defines "theft" as "unlawfully appropriating property or unlawfully obtaining services as described by Section 31.03, 31.04, 31.06, 31.07, 31.11, 31.12, 31.13, or 31.14, Penal Code." Id. § 134.002(2) (West Supp. 2016). Each of the penal code sections made the basis for liability under the TTLA requires intent. See, e.g., TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 31.03(a) (West Supp. 2016) ("A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property."). The time at which the intent must be established is at the time of appropriation of the property. See McCullough v. Scarbrough, Medlin & Assocs., Inc., 435 S.W.3d 871, 906 (Tex.