affirming an attorneys' fees award against an LLC under the DTPA and § 38.001
[…] They do not cite anything in the record about this. DWM's motion for summary judgment requested, and the trial court awarded, recovery based on a dollar amount of consideration below the 17.49(g) limit. Jones and Odela do not explain why those dollar amounts were incorrect. In a restricted appeal, error must be apparent on the face of the record, Alexander, 134 S.W.3d at 848, but the error that might form the basis of appellants' complaint regarding section 17.49(g) is not.
Section 17.49(g) provides, "[n]othing in this subchapter shall apply to a cause of action arising from a transaction, a project, or a set of transactions relating to the same project, involving total consideration by the consumer of more than $500,000, other than a cause of action involving a consumer's residence." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.49(g) (West Supp. 2016).
Nor do Jones and Odela explain how any error could have been preserved for our review.