O'Connell v. Walmsley
[…] R. Civ. P. 50(b) (Rule 50) renewed motion for judgment. The trial justice granted Walmsley's motion and entered judgment in Walmsley's favor. Additionally, the trial justice ruled pursuant to Rule 50(c) that in the event his decision to grant Walmsley's Rule 50(b) motion was overturned on appeal, Plaintiffs' motions for an additur and for new trial would be conditionally granted: that is, if Plaintiffs did not accept the additur increasing the jury's verdict to $250,000, a new trial on both liability and damages would be held.

Section 10-7-2 states, in pertinent part: "[w]henever any person or corporation is found liable [for a wrongful death, ] . . . he or she or it shall be liable in damages in the sum of not less than . . . $250,000[.]"

It should be noted that it is Walmsley-the Defendant, and not Plaintiffs-who must consent to the entry of an additur in lieu of a new trial. Paniccia v. Weissinger, 442 A.2d 447, 448 (R.I. 1981) (citing Roberts v. Kettelle, 116 R.I. 283, 356 A.2d 207 (1976)).