Melanie Ann OCHS, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] If at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed to comply with the provisions of NRS 174.234 to 174.295, inclusive, the court may order the party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed, grant a continuance, or prohibit the party from introducing in evidence the material not disclosed, or it may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.
(Emphasis added.) The State specifically requested the production of any articles Ochs intended to use at trial pursuant to NRS 174.245(l)(c), which requires the disclosure of “[b]ooks, papers, documents or tangible objects that the defendant intends to introduce in evidence during the case in chief of the defendant ... within the possession, custody or control of the defendant....” Ochs neither objected to nor complied with that request. Moreover, Ochs did not designate her expert, Dr. Shuman, as a biomechanics expert, nor did she provide adequate notice that he was going to testify as to the principles of biomechanics.