No. 91-4079.
[…] See Section 196.001, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides:
Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
(1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state; and
(2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state.
The Port Authority claims an exemption for the improvements under Section 196.192, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides as follows:
Subject to the provisions of this chapter:
(1) All property owned by an exempt entity and used exclusively for exempt purposes shall be totally exempt from ad valorem taxation.
(2) All property owned by an exempt entity and used predominantly for exempt purposes shall be exempted from ad valorem taxation to the extent of the ratio that such predominant use bears to the nonexempt use.
The Port Authority argues that it is a tax-exempt entity and that it owns the improvements constructed on the leased premises.