No. 91-4079.
[…] Accord Williams v. Jones, 326 So.2d 425 (Fla. 1975), appeal dismissed, 429 U.S. 803, 97 S.Ct. 34, 50 L.Ed.2d 63 (1976). Therefore, before the Port Authority can claim an exemption, it must show that it meets the requirements of some other exemption in Chapter 196, Florida Statutes.
Chapter 71-133, section 14 provides:
All special and local acts or general acts of local application granting specific exemption from property taxation are hereby repealed to the extent that such exemption is granted. . . .
See Section 196.001, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides:
Unless expressly exempted from taxation, the following property shall be subject to taxation in the manner provided by law:
(1) All real and personal property in this state and all personal property belonging to persons residing in this state; and
(2) All leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state, or any political subdivision, municipality, agency, authority, or other public body corporate of the state.
The Port Authority claims an exemption for the improvements under Section 196.192, Florida Statutes (1989), which provides as follows:
Subject to the provisions of this chapter: