No. 93-2422.
[…] See generally Straughn v. Camp, 293 So.2d 689 (Fla.), appeal dismissed, 419 U.S. 891, 95 S.Ct. 168, 42 L.Ed.2d 135 (1974); Ocean Highway and Port Auth. v. Page, 609 So.2d 84 (Fla. 1st DCA 1992). Nor is the CPA part of a centralized, statewide system of port management and operation. Rather, it is an entity which was created to "construct, operate and maintain in the Canaveral Port District a deep-water port, harbor and facilities." Ch. 28922, Sp.Acts (1953). It is not acting as an agent of the state, but was created by special act to carry out a limited purpose. See also § 189.403(1), Fla. Stat. (1991) ("`Special district' means a local unit of special-purpose, as opposed to general-purpose, government within a limited boundary . . . ."). It is not a political subdivision of the state, regardless of its importance to the state. See also First Union Nat'l Bank of Florida v.