No. 93-2422.
[…] This confusion of exemption and immunity appears to be of long standing in Florida. See Alford, 107 So.2d at 29.
The CPA's alternative argument is that it is nevertheless exempt. Their claim of exemption concerns the relationship between sections 196.199(4) and 315.11, Florida Statutes (1991). Appellants contend that section 196.199(4) makes the CPA's leased real property taxable to the extent that it is leased to non-governmental lessees who are not using the property "exclusively for literary, scientific, religious, or charitable purposes." CPA contends that, despite the provisions of section 196.199(4), it is nonetheless exempt from taxation under section 315.11, which provides as follows:
Section 315.11 was enacted in 1959 and was last amended in 1973.
As adequate port facilities are essential to the welfare of the inhabitants and the industrial and commercial development of the area within or served by the unit, and as the exercise of the powers conferred by this law to effect such purposes constitute the performance of proper public and governmental functions, and as such [port facilities] constitute public property and are used for public purposes, the unit shall not be required to pay any state, county, municipal or other taxes or assessments thereon, whether located within or without the territorial boundaries of the unit, or upon the income therefrom, and any bonds issued under the provisions of this law, their transfer and income therefrom (including any profit made on the sale thereof) shall at all times be free from taxation within the state. The exemption granted by this section shall not be applicable to any tax imposed by chapter 220 on interest, income, or profits on debt obligations owed by corporations.