No. CV 00-0083444 S
[…] The court was not obligated to marshal the evidence by referring to an "exposed area some 12"-14" through which someone of Maggie's size could easily fall," as plaintiff requested. Similarly, the court instructed the jury that multiple causation need not preclude a verdict for plaintiffs, though not in the language requested by plaintiffs.
C. Inherent Danger and Assumption of Risk
The plaintiffs' motion also challenges the court's charge on Connecticut's inherent danger statute, General Statutes § 29-212, which provides that "[e]ach skier shall assume the risk of and legal responsibility for any injury to his person or property arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator, his agents or employees." They also seek to set aside the verdict for "charging assumption of risk not in accordance with Greene v. DiFazio, 148 Conn. 419 et seq., Plaintiff's Request to Charge."