No. CV 00-0083444 S
[…] Mountain Resort, Inc., 960 P.2d 70 (Colo. 1998). That case relied specifically on Colorado common law, and noted that Colorado legislation limiting liability for ski area operators for claims involving the inherent risks of skiing expressly did not apply to injuries caused by use or operation of ski lifts. There is no comparable appellate authority in Connecticut. Unlike the Colorado statute limiting liability of ski facilities, the Connecticut inherent danger law does not preclude its applicability to ski lifts. Section 29-212 of tie general statutes provides that skiers assume the risk of any injuries "arising out of the hazards inherent in the sport of skiing, unless the injury was proximately caused by the negligent operation of the ski area by the ski area operator." Boarding a tramway is expressly listed as one of those hazards.