Dipietro v. Farmington Sports Arena
[…] The plaintiff originally sued DiTommaso Associates, LLC, on March 8, 2004 claiming that it was in control of the arena. See DiPietro v. DiTommaso Associates, LLC, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 040832686. DiTommaso Associates, LLC, filed a motion for summary judgment on the grounds that the wrong defendant had been sued. The court, Lavine, J., granted the motion, without objection, on November 22, 2004.
The plaintiff filed the instant lawsuit on January 14, 2005 pursuant to General Statutes § 52-593, which provides that "[w]hen a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action. If service of process in the original action has been made upon an agent of the defendant named in the new action, or if the defendant in the new action is a corporation and service in the original action has been made upon an officer or agent of the corporation, notice of any claim for damage shall be sufficient if given in the original action, pursuant to statutory provisions, to any officer or agent of the defendant in the new action."
On November 23, 2005, also pursuant to § 52-593, the plaintiff brought a third action. See DiPietro v. DTG, LLC, Superior Court, complex litigation docket at Hartford, Docket No.