Civ. MJM-23-2342
[…] (ii) From the date on which the insured's claim would have been paid if the insurer acted in good faith....CJP 3-1701(e). The statute further specifies that it “does not limit the right of any person to maintain a civil action for damages or other remedies otherwise available under any other provision of law.” Id. at 3-1701(i). Notably, CJP 3-1701(c)(1) also states that, except for certain exceptions that are not applicable here, “a party may not file an action under this subtitle before the date of a final decision under” Md Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001 (“INS 27-1001”).
Specifically, under CJP 3-1701(c)(2), a party is not bound by the “final decision” provision of INS 27-1001 in three instances: “(i) Within the small claim jurisdiction of the District Court under § 4-405 of this article; (ii) If the insured and the insurer agree to waive the requirement under paragraph (1) of this subsection; or (iii) Under a commercial insurance policy on a claim with respect to which the applicable limit of liability exceeds $1,000,000.”
As Plaintiff points out, CJP 3-1701 does not have an express venue provision.