CIVIL ACTION NO. MJG-18-998
[…] Code Ann., Ins. § 27-1001 ("Section 27-1001").
Under Maryland law, for an insured may bring a civil action against an insurer under a property insurance policy, the suit "(1) must be used to determine coverage and/or entitlement to payment, (2) must allege that the insurer failed to act in good faith, and (3) may seek actual damages under the policy, expenses and litigation costs, and interest on expenses and litigation costs." All Class Const., LLC v. Mut. Ben. Ins. Co., 3 F. Supp. 3d 409, 415 (D. Md. 2014). See also Section 3-1701.
"Good faith" is defined in Section 27-1001 as "an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim." --------
However, under Section 3-1701(c), "a party may not file an action under this subtitle before the date of a final decision under § 27-1001 of the Insurance Article." See also Section 27-1001(d)(1) (providing that a Section 3-1701(c) complaint shall first be filed with the Maryland Insurance Administration). Statutory exceptions to this exhaustion requirement under Section 3-1701(c)(2) apply to an action: