NO. 23-CA-116
[…] He argues that because the trial court failed to designate the court costs and because the positive law does not allow him to be cast with costs, the trial court erred in casting him with all court costs. Additionally, he asserts that attorney’s fees are only recoverable where specifically authorized by statute or contract. Because the trial court did not find a history of domestic abuse, he argues that he cannot be cast with the payment of Ms. Obi’s attorney’s fees pursuant to La. R.S. 9:367.
La. R.S. 9:367 provides:
In any family violence case, all court costs, attorney fees, costs of enforcement and modification proceedings, costs of appeal, evaluation fees, and expert witness fees incurred in furtherance of this Part shall be paid by the perpetrator of the family violence, including all costs of medical and psychological care for the abused spouse, or for any of the children, necessitated by the family violence.
In her motion for final periodic spousal support and for sole custody of the children and other incidental relief, Ms. Obiasserted that pursuant to the Post-Separation Family Violence Relief Act and Mr. Onunkwo’s history of domestic violence and abuse committed against Ms. Obi, Mr.