C.A. No. K18A-07-006 NEP
[…] The Referee affirmed the Claims Deputy's determination, holding that Ms. Obasi's appeal filed on March 16, 2018, was untimely and that her failure to file a timely appeal was not due to any administrative error on the part of the Department of Labor. Rather, the Referee found that the Claims Deputy's determination had been properly mailed to Ms. Obasi to the address on record, that Ms. Obasi had received the determination, and that Ms. Obasi had failed to file a timely appeal within the time frame laid out in 19 Del. C. § 3318(b).
Ms. Obasi alleged that she had called and was told that the hearing was on April 18, 2018, and that she was at a mental health appointment and was moving.
Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3318(b), "[u]nless a claimant...files an appeal within 10 calendar days after such Claims Deputy's determination was mailed to the last known address of the claimant...the Claims Deputy's determination shall be final...."
On June 11, 2018, Ms. Obasi filed a second appeal of the Referee's decision to the UIAB. The UIAB affirmed the Referee's decision, finding that Ms. Obasi's case failed to exhibit "Departmental error."
Ms.