C.A. No. K18A-07-006 NEP
[…] This Court must presume, in accordance with Delaware law, that the properly addressed mailing was received by Ms. Obasi, and mere denial of receipt without supporting evidence is insufficient to rebut such a presumption.
Cassello v. News Journal Co., 2010 WL 5825342, at *3 (Del. Super. Dec. 29, 2010) (citing Lively v. Dover Wipes Co., 2003 WL 21213415, at *1 (Del. Super. May 16, 2016)).
The Court now turns to determine if the UIAB abused its discretion in failing to hear the appeal sue sponte despite its untimeliness. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3320(a), the UIAB may "affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal on the basis of the evidence previously submitted to the appeal tribunal...." As previously noted, the UIAB's sua sponte discretion to hear an untimely appeal is "exercised rarely and only in cases where there has been administrative error by the Department of Labor that has deprived the claimant of the ability to file a timely appeal or where the interests of justice