Civil Action No. 10A-03-017-JOH.
[…] Noting that it could, in severe circumstances, exercise its discretion under Title 19 § 3320 and accept the appeal sua sponte, the Board declined to do so in this case. The Board is "extremely cautious" in assuming jurisdiction and does so "only in those cases where there has been some administrative error on the part of the Department of Labor which deprived the claimant of the opportunity to file a timely appeal, or in those cases where the interests of justice would not be served by inaction."
Title 19 of the Delaware Code § 3318(c) provides that a referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this Title."
Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Board, 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 991).