Civil Action No. 10A-03-017-JOH.
[…] The decision noted it was mailed on December 10th and that the deadline to file an appeal was December 20, 2009.
On January 25, 2010, Cassello appeared at the Board's offices inquiring about his December 10th appeal hearing. Told a decision had been rendered, he submitted a notice of appeal that day indicating he had not received the Appeals Referee decision. The Board met on February 3, 2010, and declined to allow the untimely appeal saying:
Id. at p. 45.
The Claimant's appeal to the Board is not timely. 19 Del.C. § 3318(c) provides that a referee's decision "shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal [to the Board] is initiated pursuant to § 3320 of this Title." This time limit is jurisdictional, although the Board may, in cases of severe circumstances, exercise its discretion under § 3320 to accept the appeal sua sponte. Funk v. UAIB, 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991). The Claimant filed his appeal by personal delivery.