O'Banion v. U.S.
[…] Once it knew the true facts, the government's position lacked a reasonable basis and was not substantially justified, and an award of attorney's fees is appropriate for this period of time.

According to counsel's affidavit in support of the motion for attorney's fees, he spent 25 hours on the motion for summary judgment. Plaintiffs motion is granted for the time spent on the motion for summary judgment (#48). Plaintiff is awarded $3,750.00 based upon an hourly rate of $150.00.

As stated in its sur reply filed on May 29, 2003, the government does not object to the $150.00 hourly rate. 26 U.S.C. § 7430 (c)(1)(B)(iii) imposes a statutory cap of $125.00 per hour "unless the court determines that a special factor, such as the . . . difficulty of the issue presented in the case, or the local availability of tax expertise, justifies a higher rate." The $125.00 is further required to be adjusted for inflation. Id Such adjustments resulted in a rate of $150.00 per hour in 2002 and 2003. See Rev. Proc. 2001-59, 2001-2 C.B. 623, 628; Rev.