O'Banion v. U.S.
[…] Jun 4, 2003
NO. 4:01CV00012 JMM (E.D. Ark. Jun. 4, 2003)

Opinion

NO. 4:01CV00012 JMM

June 4, 2003


ORDER


The government opposes plaintiffs motion for attorney's fees filed pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430 contending that plaintiffs motion is untimely and that plaintiff does not qualify as a "prevailing party."

I. 26 U.S.C. § 7430

Judgment was entered against the government on January 23, 2003. Plaintiff filed his motion for attorneys' fees on February 20, 2003.

A prevailing party in certain proceedings is to be awarded reasonable attorney's fees. See 26 U.S.C. § 7430 (a). A prevailing party is defined as one who meets the requirements of "the 1st sentence of 2412(d)(1)(B) of title 28, United States Code . . . except to the extent differing procedures are established by rule of court . . ."

Equal Access to Justice Act.

The first sentence of 28 U.S.C. § 2412 (d)(1)(B) states in relevant part: