Civil Action 20-cv-01336-CMA-NYW
[…] Both statutes expressly exclude “any officer or employee of the United States or any State” from the definition of “debt collector.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(C); C.R.S. § 5-16-103(3)(b)(III). Thus, Judge Wang correctly concluded that neither Williams nor the CDOC is a “debt collector” under the FDCPA or the CFDCPA, so neither is subject to suit under those statutes.
Oakley argues, however, that his suit can proceed under C.R.S. § 5-16-103(9). That provision states that the term “debt collector” under the CFDCPA can include “any person employed by the department of personnel . . . when collecting debts due to the state on behalf of another state agency.” (Doc. # 68, p. 15). In Oakley's view, his Complaint “clearly argued that the secret personnel employed to collect debts due to the state for DOC” are “debt collectors” under the CFDCPA, and his suit should therefore be allowed to proceed. (Doc. # 68, p. 15). The Court disagrees.