Oakley v. Williams
[…] Accordingly, the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from engaging in conduct “the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with collection of a debt, ” id. § 1692d, and limits how and when a debt collector may contact a consumer regarding a debt, id. § 1692c. Similarly, the CFDCPA defines a “debt collector” as a person employed by a collection agency. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 5-16-103(9). The statute defines “collection agency” as any person who, inter alia, “engages in a business the principal purpose of which is the collection of debts, ” id. § 5-16-103(3)(a)(I), or who “[r]egularly collects or attempts to collect . . . debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another, ” id. § 5-16-103(3)(a)(II).

Under the definition of “debt collector, ” the FDCPA explicitly excludes “any officer or employee of the United States or any State to the extent that collecting or attempting to collect any debt is in the performance of his official duties.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6)(C). Here, to the extent the CDOC's actions in collecting funds from Plaintiff's inmate account can be considered debt collection, these actions are “in performance of [Defendant Williams's] official duties.” Id. See also Tatten v.