Oakley v. Williams
[…] [#48 at 15-18]. Specifically, Defendants contend that the statutes are inapplicable because (a) the CDOC is neither a “debt collector” nor “collection agency”; and (b) criminal restitution is not a “debt, ” as those terms are defined in either the FDCPA or CFDCPA. This court respectfully agrees with Defendants as to the first of the two foregoing arguments.

Because Congress did not intend for the FDCPA to preempt state regulation of debt collection practices, states may provide greater protection to consumers than those available under the FDCPA, such as under the CFDCPA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692n (“For purposes of this section, a State law is not inconsistent with this subchapter if the protection such law affords any consumer is greater than the protection provided by this subchapter”). However, individuals may not recover damages under the CFDCPA if they recover damages for violations of “like provision[s]” under the FDCPA. See Peterson-Hooks v. First Integral Recovery, LLC, No. 12-cv-01019-PAB-BNB, 2013 WL 2295449, at *5 (D. Colo. May 24, 2013).