Oakley v. Williams
[…] See Tatten, 2017 WL 5172244, at *17; Hayes, 971 F.Supp.2d at 730 (“[Plaintiff] fails to allege any facts demonstrating that the principal purpose of any of the defendants is collecting debts. Accordingly, the complaint fails to state a claim under the FDCPA[.]” (internal citation omitted)).

The same reasoning applies to the CFDCPA and, for the reasons set forth above, Plaintiff cannot state a claim under the CFDCPA. See Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 5-16-103(3)(b)(III), -103(9) (expressly excluding from its requirements “[a]ny officer or employee of the United States or any state to the extent that collecting or attempting to collect any debt is in the performance of the officer's or employee's official duties, ” except “any person employed by the department of personnel, or any division of that department, when collecting debts due to the state on behalf of another state agency”).