Oakhurst Lodge, Inc. v. Patel
[…] Since a right must be known before it can be relinquished intentionally, the court reasonably could find Chet lacked sufficient knowledge to waive the protections of the bankruptcy stay. Accordingly, the trial court's implied finding that Chet did not waive the protections of the automatic stay or the right to challenge the default as void are supported by sufficient evidence.

Therefore, the order granting Chet's motion to set aside the void default and subsequent default judgment is upheld. II. DEFAULT JUDGMENT ENTERED AGAINST PLAINTIFFS

A. Notice of the Amount of Damages Claimed

1. Section 580

Subdivision (a) of section 580 states that "[t]he relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the complaint and embraced within the issue." The primary purpose of this provision is to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be assessed against them. (Greenup v. Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822, 826.) In short, "a plaintiff cannot be granted more relief than is asked for in the complaint."