Oak Terrace Condos. v. Durr
[…] See Hall v. Naper Gold Hospital LLC, 2012 IL App (2d) 111151, ¶ 7. However, because the issues on appeal are straightforward and ascertainable from the order on review and the Association's brief, we deny the Association's motion to dismiss and will consider the merits of Durr's appeal. See Ellis v. Flannery, 2021 IL App (1st) 201096, ¶ 8.

¶ 14 We conclude that the circuit court did not err in denying Durr's section 2-1301 motion or dismissing his section 2-1401 petition. First, we agree with the court that Durr's section 2-1301 motion to vacate was untimely. Section 2-1301(e) provides that "[t]he court may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." Thus, a section 2-1301 motion to vacate must be filed either before judgment is entered or within thirty days following its entry. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v.