Oak Creek Util. Corp. v. Oak Creek Holdings
[…] ¶13 The water company contends the 1995 and 2003 leases are void because it did not obtain Commission approval before executing them:

A public service corporation shall not sell, lease, assign, mortgage or otherwise dispose of or encumber the whole or any part of its railroad, line, plant or system necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public . . . without first having secured from the [C]ommission an order authorizing it so to do. Every such disposition, encumbrance or merger made other than in accordance with the order of the commission authorizing it is void.
A.R.S. § 40-285.A. The statute does not, however, "prevent the sale, lease or other disposition by any such corporation of property that is not necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public." See A.R.S. § 40-285.C.