Oak Creek Util. Corp. v. Oak Creek Holdings
[…] Here, Santa Fe determined that the siding was not necessary or useful to its operations, and the statute therefore did not require it to secure permission before removing it. But, because [the adjacent landowners] were interested parties who alleged that the disposition was of property that was necessary or useful, the Commission retained the power to review Santa Fe's decision.
Id. at 151 (internal citations omitted; emphasis added).

¶16 This court is not aware of any caselaw contrary to Babe Investments suggesting parties may initiate a subsection 40-285.A challenge in superior court. And the main question raised in this dispute—whether the lease rights the water company relinquished were "necessary or useful in the performance of its duties to the public"—is plainly within the Commission's expertise. See A.R.S. § 40-285.A; see also Original Apartment Movers, Inc. v.